Contact Info for National, Alumni and State Officers

National Officers

Executive Committee

President

Ardyce Snyder   Terms Expires: 2021 

PO Box 45        

New Rockford, ND 58356

Phone: 701-947-2084   Central Time Zone

Email: dasnyder@gondtc.com

Vice President for Program

Sharon Giacometti         Terms Expires: 2021 

221 E 670th Ave

Farlington, KS 66734-4096

Phone:      Central Time Zone

Email: sgiacometti@ckt.net

Secretary

Marlene V Faul   Terms Expires:  2020

3000 Wildwood Way        

North Newton, KS 67117-8058 

Phone: 316-283-3342      Central Time Zone

Email: marlene.violet@gmail.com

Vice President for Public Policy

Connie Larrington  Terms Expires: 2020

90252 436 Avenue        

Springview, NE 68778 

Phone: 402-497-2261     Central Time Zone

Emal: larri@threeriver.net

Treasurer

Susan Martell     Terms Expires: 2019

2175 E Jonquil Street        
Oro Valley, AZ 85755 

Phone: 802-377-0447   Mountain Time Zone

Email: martellsusan48@gmail.com

Education Committee

National Officers

Public Policy Coordinator - Group 2

Edna Crain       Terms Expires: 2021

4030 Highway DD

Fisk, MO 63940-7155 

Phone: 573-967-3587        Central Time Zone   Email: ednacrain@yrless.net

Program Coordinator - Group 2

Betty Schalk 

5118 County Road 534

Poplar Bluff, MO 63901-9481

Phone: 573-785-2972 Central Time Zone

Email: twoschalk@yrless.net

Public Policy Coordinator - Group 3

Peggy Martens      Terms Expires: 2020

812 Arrowhead Road
Inman, KS 67546-4615

Phone: 620-585-2302     Central Time Zone

Email: plvbmar@embarqmail.com

2019 Conference Committee

Conference  Committee Chair

Bonnie Teeples                                     

4338 Arthur Street      

Klamath Falls, Oregon 97603

Phone: 541-891-2662   Pacific Time Zone

Email: Bdteeples@charter.net

Sales and Silent Auction

Name                                                     

Street      

City/State

Phone:                                 Time Zone

Email:

Office Manager

Judy Fullmer                                          

4250 Country Road C        

Dighton, Kansas 67839

Phone: 620-397-5938            Central Time Zone 

 Email: jfullmer@st.tel.com

Sub Committee

Name                                                  

Street      

City/State 

Phone:                              Time Zone

Email:

National FCE Alumni Officers

The members of the National FCE Board Alumni have served in elected or appointed positions on the National Board for Family and Community Education. Annual dues are $25.00 and membership runs from September 1 through August 31. Dues can be sent to the Secretary/Treasurer at any time. Scholarship donations are also appreciated. Since 2001 the Alumni have been funding first-timer scholarships

Alumni Chair

Margaret Polen    Term Expires: 2019

6724 E 35th Place        

Yuma, AZ 85365-8204 

Phone: 928-726-7454     Mountain Time Zone   Email: margaretmai531@gmail.com

Alumni Secretary/Treasurer

Susan Martell        Terms Expires: 2020     

2175 E Jonquil Street

Oro Valley, AZ 85755 

Phone: 802-377-0447    Mountain Time Zone   Email: martellsusan48@gmail.com

Alumni Vice Chair

Judy Fullmer     Term Expires 2021   

4250 Country Road C        

Dighton, Kansas 67839

Phone: 620-397-5938            Central Time Zone 

 Email: jfullmer@st.tel.com

State Officers

Alaska 1955

PresidentSharon Taylor, PO Box 693, Willow, AK 99688-0693 -ph. 907-495-1893 -sharonrae0119@gmail.com

President Elect:                                   

Vice President: Rosie Burgess, PO Box 2605, Homer, AK 99603-2605 - ph 907-495-1893 - reburges@gmail.com

Secretary: Bonnie Shurtleff, PO Box 211, Willow, AK 99688-0211 - ph. 907-495-6503 - flush5447@hotmail.com               

 Treasurer: Mabel Quilliam, HC 89 Box 8103, Talkeetna, AK 99676-9710- ph. 907-733-4574 - mmquilliam@yahoo.com

South West FCE 1963 State meeting September 20,21, 2019, Tucson, AZ

President:  Margaret Polen, 6724 E 35th Place, Yuma, AZ 85365-8204 - ph 928-726-7454 - margaretmai531@gmail.com

President Elect:  Martha Crawford, 1317 CR 288. Ballinger, TX 76821-7922 - ph 325-365-3890- mcrawford@wcc.net                            

VP for Program:   

Vice President: Barbara Stockwell, PO Box 368, Arivaca, AZ 85601-0368 - ph. 520-398-0400- queenbeestockwell@gmail.com

Secretary:    Marian Hannon; 1693 W. Petunia Pl.; Oro Valley, AZ. 85737- ph. 520-444-1567 - mbhannon@q.com         

 Treasurer: Susie Martell, 2175 E Jonquil St, Oro Valley, AZ. 85755- ph. 520-358-8621-

Colorado 1943

President: Jeanette Howey, Email: jeanettevhowey@yahoo.com

President Elect:                                   

VP for Program:  Carol Smead, 9390 Pyrite Circle, Mosca, CO 81149 - ph. 719-480-2892- jmomsmead@gmail.com

VP for Public Policy: 

Secretary:   Jodie Brubacher, 2000 Vigil Way Apt C, Alamosa, CO 81101 - ph. 719-588-6322- jodiebrubacher@gmail.com    

 Treasurer: Glena Mitchell, 1588 E County Rd 6 North, Monte Vista, CO 81144 - ph. 719-850-3060 - gmitch924@gmail.com

Delaware 1945

President:  Charlanne Brown, 5194 NE 9th St, Ocala, FL 34470- ph. 302-200-7890-cbdelaware@gmail.com

President Elect:                                   

VP for Program:  B ernice "Stumpy" Moore, 2938 Old Elk Neck Rd, Elkton, MD 21921 - ph. 410-398-0974 -

VP for Public Policy: 

Secretary:   JoAnn Tester, 5 Yorshire Ct, Dover, DE 19901- ph. 302-674-4123- ptester288@verizon.net

 Treasurer: Phyllis Wapniarek, 397 Old Baltimore Pike, Newark, DE 19702- ph. 302-653-7732 - phyllisw@udel.edu

Hawaii 1949 State Meeting October 19, 2019

President: Ruth Haitsuka, 45-505 Kapalai Road, Kaneohe, HI 96744 - ph. 808-235-8644- ruthiehaitsuka@gmail.com  

President Elect:                                   

Vice President: Elaine (Queenie) Daligdig, 329 Kanae Place, Kapaa, HI 967446- ph. 808-634-1007- greentea@hawaii.rr.com 

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary:  Patricia Kubo, 1450 Akialoa Place, Kailua, HI 96734 - ph. 808-261-5148- kleimamo@hawaii.rr.com             

Treasurer: Wanda Lew, 1054 Green St Apt 103, Honolulu, HI 96822-3692- ph. 808-538-0413- wlew808@gmail.co,

 

Kansas 1936 State Meeting October 7-9, 2019 Fort Scott

PresidentNancy Kernick, 628 South Santa Fe, Chanute, KS 66720-2449 - ph. 620-431-1353- nck43@cableone.net

President Elect:                                   

Vice President:  Faye Spencer, 520 Gail Dr, Salina, KS 67401-7827 - ph. 785-201-2143- spencerb@sbcglobal.net

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary:   Janet Kirk, 223 Reinhard Dr, Parsons, KS 67357-3551 - ph. 620-421-4970- shepard069kirkjks@gmail.com

 TreasurerDelores Walden, 5720 SE Paulen Rd, Berrytown, KS 66409-9400 - ph. 785-379-0666- wintersdj1@cox.net

Maryland 1938

President: Libby Wade, 6711 Sage Ct, Adamstown, MD 21710 - ph. 301-831-8661 - dunade@aol.com

President Elect:                                   

VP for Program:  Sue VanSlyke, 5736 Fisher Road, Temple Hills, MD 20748- ph.   okgunfight@aol.com

VP for Public Policy:Debra Rausch, 9111 Contee Road #101, Laurel, MD 20708- ph.  - rauschda@gmail.com

Secretary:  Debra Rausch, 9111 Contee Road #101, Laurel, MD 20708- ph.  - rauschda@gmail.com              

 Treasurer: Elizabeth Heagy, 225 Glenbrook Dr, Westminster, MD 21157- ph. 410-857-3388 - momheagy@yahoo.com

Massachusetts 1936 

President: Sandy Medeiros, 1521 Washington St, Stoughton, MA 02072-3346- ph. 781-344-4096- rudymedeiros@outlook.com

President Elect:                                   

Vice President:  Mary McMahon, 30 Quarry Lane, Milton, MA 02186- ph. 617-698-2305- mmcmahon30@verizon.net

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary:  Rosemary Nichols, 18 Rawson Dr, Leicester, MA 01524- ph. 508-892-9225- rdnhen63@aol.com             

 Treasurer: Carol Ryan, 12 Westview R, Medfield, MA 02052- ph. 508-359-6260

Michigan 1936 State meeting October 9-11, 2019

President:  Sheri Drake, 4905 Drake Road, East Jordan, MI 49727- ph. 231-582-3577- dsdrake527@gmail.com

President Elect:                                   

Vice President:   Joyce Weiss, 2283 E North Union Rd, Bay City, MI 48706- ph. 989-415-05333- juicem2000@hotmail.com   

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary:  Mary Lou Wisniewski, 7187 N Portsmouth Rd.,Saginaw, MI 48601 ph. 989-893-2086- cherry_bmj@hotmail.com           

 Treasurer: Faye Lipinski, 51 E Markel Rd, Munger, MI 48747- ph. 989--659-2567- johnlipi@tds.net

Mississippi 1936

President:  Judy Ann Fortenberry, 87 Sugar Maple Ln, Madison, MS 39110- ph. 601-856-2326- 

President Elect:                                   

VP for Program: Doris Alexander, 2130 Geiger Rd, Lucedale, MS 39452- ph. 601-947-8243

VP for Public Policy:  Peggy Kennedy, 81 E Timberlake Cv, Columbus, MS 39705- ph. 662-327-9419

Secretary:  Eric/Janet Alexander, 4101 Skyline Dr S, Mobile, AL 36609-5934- ph. 251-802-0624- jtalexander25@comcast.net

 Treasurer: Linda Hanberry, PO Box 1667, Picayune, MS 39466- ph. 601-798-0832- reli62@bellsouth.net

Missouri 1949

President: Dana Harris, 2404 N Bluff St, Fulton, MO 65251- ph. 573-544-4454- dharris1349@gmail.com

President Elect:                                   

Vice President:  Mary Klaproth, 153 Grandview Dr, Jackson, MO 63755-8114- ph. 573-243-5426- mklaproth@sbcglobal.net

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary: Georgia Reid, 22620 Highway CC, Houstonia, MO 65333-3577- ph. 660-568-3577- gareid@iland.net

 Treasurer: Judy Strickland, 1469 CR 432, Jackson, MO 63755- ph. 573-979-5436

Nebraska 1946

President:  Cathy McKown, 2715 O'Flannagan St, Grand Island, NE 68803-1330- ph. 308-380-1467- catgail51@hotmail.com

President Elect:

Vice President: Beverly Stein, 4070 S Wabash Ave, Hastings, NE 69801-7755- ph. 402-463-1410- steinmfg@inebraska.com

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary: Patricia Fear, 1747 E Hansen Trail Rd, North Platte, NE 69101-8032- ph. 308-534-5277- justriteacres@gmail.com

 Treasurer: Tammie Sanford, 2518 Rose Court, North Platte, NE 69101-0337- ph. 308-534-4423- tammiesanford@hotmail.com

 

North Dakota 1948

President:  Joan Geyer, 920 7th St E, West Fargo, ND 58078- ph. 701-281-1123- jmgeyer@i29.net

President Elect:                                   

Vice President:  Arlene Retzlaff, 1439 1st Ave E, Dickinson, ND 58601-3308- ph. 701-590-1016- enertz@yahoo.com

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary: Joanne Kaeding, 2813 N 10th St, Fargo, ND 58102, - ph. 701-280-2200- jkaeding@juno.com

 Treasurer: Kathleen Bien, 15504 15th St NW, Bismarck, ND 58503- ph. 701-281-8898- gbien@live.com

Oregon  1939

President: Scott Teeples; 4338 Arthur St, Klamath Falls, OR 97603; Ph. 541-891-6456; sfteeples@charter.net (2020) 

Past President: Patti Malanaphy; 6344 SE 33rd Way, Gresham, OR 97080; Ph. 503-663-0718; patti.malanaphy@comcast.net (2018) 

VP for Program:  Barbara Voltin; 69380 Buckhorn Road, Redmond, OR 97756; Ph. 541-420-2999; Barbara.the541@gmai.com  (2019)  

VP for Public Policy: Sandie Bolyard: 34043 Highway 97N, Chiloquin, OR 97624; Ph. 541-892-2336; fluffy66@centurylink.net (2018)

Secretary: Patti Malanaphy; 6344 SE 33rd Way, Gresham, OR 97080; Ph. 503-663-0718; patti.malanaphy@comcast.net (2019)

 Treasurer: Bonnie Teeples; 4338 Arthur St., Klamath Falls, OR, 97603; Ph.541-891-2662; bdteeples@charter.net (2018)

Tennessee 1982

PresidentWanda Briddelle, 793 Saundersville Ferry Rd, Mount Juliet, TN 37122- ph. 615-754-8942 - bnawjb@tds.net

President Elect:                                   

VP for Program:  Pam Sites, 406 Regal Drive, Murfreesboro, TN 37129 - ph. 615-898-8274- peanut1450@bellsouth.net

VP for Public Policy: Diane Uher, 190 Amelia Breann Ln, Selmer, TN 38375 - ph. 731-645-8254 - uherdj@gmail.com

Secretary:  Sara Zapotocky, 2705 Shady Grove Cove, Murfreesboro, TN 37128 - ph. 615-896-4226

 Treasurer: Brenda Johns, 610 Guthrie Rd, Pulaski, TN 38478- ph. 931-309-5927 - gailmayjohns@gmail.com

Virginia 1936 September  State meeting

President:Connie Bazzle, 9837 North Valley Pike, Harrisonburg, VA 22802-2834 - ph. 540-433-2834 - cbazgo@hotmail.com                                

President Elect:  

VP for Program:  Mary Gough, 14220 Owls Nest Rd, Nokesville, VA 20181-1421 - ph. 703-754-8390 - mgough4@verizon.net

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary:   Signe Vaughan, 683 Lyn-Mar Rd, Luray, VA 22835 - ph. 540-743-7766 - siggybee@embarqmail.com 

 Treasurer: Phyllis Fuqua, 916 Wise St, Lynchburg, VA 24501-1849 - ph. 434-845-8744 - jhpdjanae@verizon.net

West Virgina 1936

President:  Kristin Walker, 67 Terra Rosa, Washington, WV 26181-8294 - ph. 304-863-8253 - kristinfce@yahoo.com

President Elect:                                   

Vice President:   Nancy Morris, 262 Forest Hills Rd, Parkersburg, WV 26104-7834 - ph. 304-422-0631- nancydor@suddenlink.net

VP for Public Policy:

Secretary:  Sheila Jackson, 206 W 5th St, Williamstown, WV 26187 - ph. 304-375-3839 - sheilajackson5@gmail.com

 Treasurer: Sheila Jackson, 206 W 5th St, Williamstown, WV 26187 - ph. 304-375-3839 - sheilajackson5@gmail.com

National Association for Family and Community Education Headquarters

73 Cavalier Blvd Suite # 106, Florence, KY 41042, USA

Phone: 859-525-6401                    Fax: 859-525-6496

Office hours: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm ET -  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

For comments or questions about website please contact Webmaster (Scott) at nafce1@hotmail.com or FCE Headquarters at nafcehq@fuse.net

©2019 By National Association for Family and Community Education

Judy Jones  National FCE HQ Secretary